Accra, Ghana
36°C
IT'S TIME SWITCH TO 4G ON MTN

GSE Feed

Forex Rate

Golden Star Bogoso/Prestea is 2017 Mining Company of the Year

dav
dav

Golden Star Bogoso/Prestea has won the 2017 Mining Company of the Year Awards at the Ghana Mining Industry Awards, organised by the Chamber of Mines.

The company was awarded for its good mining practices as well as investing in its host communities.

Apart from winning the coveted Mining Company of the Year, Golden Star Bogoso-Prestea was also adjudged the best performer in corporate social investment for investing in breast cancer awareness programmes.

The Mining Personality of the year also went to Mr. Daniel Owiredu, who is the Executive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer of Golden Star.

The Best Female Miner of the Year went to Mrs Mary Anita Appianin of AngloGold Ashanti Iduapriem Mine.

AngloGold Iduapriem Mine also won the Best Performer in Innovation while Zen Petroleum won Best performer in Mine supplies and support services.

Newmont Golden Ridge Limited in Akyem won the Best in Environmental Management while best performer in exploration went to Asanko Gold Limited. Life Time achivement award went to  Mr Ferdinand Ohene-Kena, Former Minister in the PNDC/NDC regime and former Chairman of the Minerals Commission .

Citi FM’s Kojo Agyemang was the first runner up for Mining Reporter of the year, for a report on how galamsey activities was destroying the Brim River.

Kojo Agyemang, Citi FM

Kojo Agyemang, Citi FM

Edem Srem was the winner for the Mining Reporter of the year. Speaking at the ceremony, the CEO of the Chamber, Sulemanu Konney explained that the awards is aimed at enhancing professionalism in the Mining industry.

Below is the full list of the winners

 

GHANA MINING INDUSTRY AWARDS 2017

  • Date: 24th November, 2017
  • Venue: La Palm Royal Beach Hotel
  • Special Guest of Honour: Minister for Lands and Natural Resources, represented by his Deputy, Hon. Barbara Oteng Gyasi

 AWARD WINNERS

MINING COMPANY OF THE YEAR

WINNER: GOLDEN STAR BOGOSO/PRESTEA LTD

 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WINNER:- Mr Ferdinand Ohene-Kena, Former Minister in the PNDC/NDC regime and former Chairman of the Minerals Commission

MINING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (THE PRESIDENT’S AWARD)

WINNER: MR. DANIEL OWIREDU, Executive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer of Golden Star Resources. He is also a former President of the Ghana Chamber of Mines.

BEST FEMALE MINER OF THE YEAR –

WINNER

MRS MARY ANITA APPIANIN of AngloGold Ashanti Iduapriem Mine.

RUNNER-UP

MRS. CATHERINE KUUPOL KUUTOR of Abosso Goldfields, Damang.

BEST MINING REPORTER –

WINNER:- MR. EDEM SREM :- The award goes with a prize money of GHS5,000

RUNNER-UP:- MR. KOJO AGYEMANG of Citi FM

BEST PERFORMER IN CORPORATE SOCIAL INVESTMENT

WINNER:- GOLDEN STAR RESOURCES’ Ladies Club, Breast Cancer Awareness Program

RUNNER UP:- ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI IDUAPRIEM MINE’s Basic Education Improvement Project

BEST PERFORMER IN INNOVATION –

WINNER:- ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI IDUAPRIEM MINE

 RUNNER-UP:-ASANKO GOLD GHANA LTD

BEST PERFORMER IN MINE SUPPLIES AND SUPPORT SERVICES

 WINNER:- ZEN PETROLEUM

RUNNER-UP:-VIVO ENERGY

BEST PERFORMER IN CONTRACT MINING

WINNER:- MAXMASS LIMITED

RUNNER-UP:-  AFRICAN MINING SERVICES (AMS)

BEST PERFORMER IN OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY

 WINNER:–GHANA MANGANESE COMPANY

RUNNER-UP –  GOLDEN STAR BOGOSO/PRESTEA LTD

BEST PERFORMER IN LOCAL CONTENT

WINNER:- GHANA MANGANESE COMPANY

RUNNER-UP:- CHIRANO GOLD MINES

BEST PERFORMER IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

 WINNER:-  NEWMONT GOLDEN RIDGE LIMITED, AKYEM  MINE

NB: There was a tie for second place in this category

RUNNERS-UP:- GHANA MANGANESE COMPANY

RUNNERS-UP:-NEWMONT GHANA GOLD LIMITED, AHAFO MINE

BEST COMMUNITY SAFETY BRIGADE

WINNER:- PERSEUS MINING GHANA LTD.

BEST PERFORMER IN EXPLORATION

 WINNER:- ASANKO GOLD GHANA LIMITED

RUNNER-UP:-AZUMAH RESOURCES LIMITED

SPECIAL HONORARY AWARDS

  • MR KOFI ANSAH, Former CEO of the Minerals Commission
  • EBEN SACKEY, Former Chief Inspector of Mines of the Inspectorate Divission of the Minerals Commission
  • PETER CLAVER ACQUAH, Former Executive Director of the Environmental Protection Agency

STUDENT AWARDS

  1. BEST GRADUATE RESEARCH, Ahmed-Salim Adam of UMaT and Golden Star Bogoso/Prestea Ltd. – Goes with a prize money of 3,000 cedis to support the publication of his study
  2. BEST FEMALE STUDENT (LEVEL 200) UMaT, Bettina Abena Bediako –Goes with a bursary of GHS3,000.
  3. BEST MALE STUDENT (Level 200) UMaT, Ebenezer Cobbinah –Goes with a bursary of GHS3,000.

BEST ESSAY COMPETITION

  1. WINNER:- MISS WINNIFRED KORANKYE AMOAH of Golden Star JHS – The award goes with a bursary of GHS1,500

NB: There was a tie for second place in this category

  1. 1ST RUNNER-UP:- MASTER ALBERT NSIAH NKRUMAH, of Chirano Basic School – The award goes with a bursary of GHS1,000
  2. 1ST RUNNER-UP:- MASTER JEWELA MPONSAH DONKOR of Dandwen JHS Nsuta – The award goes with a bursary of GHS1,000

By: Lawrence Segbefia/citibusinessnews.com/Ghana

Ghana Business News