Mining company, Asanko Gold Ghana Ltd has been adjudged Mining Company of the Year for at the 4th Ghana Mining Industry Awards.
The company was named as the winner due to its fiscal performance, Corporate Social Investment, technological innovation, local content, environmental management and health and safety records in 2017.
Asanko Gold also won the award for Best Performer in Innovation.
The 4th GMIA, which coincided with the climax of the 90th Anniversary celebrations of the Ghana Chamber of Mines, was under theme: “A responsible and sustainable mining industry; a partner for national development.”
Speaking at the awards gala, the Governor of the Bank of Ghana, Dr. Ernest Addison stated that Ghana’s major export commodities – oil, gold and cocoa – had been posting strong performances over the last two years, adding: “Ghana has swung from a country that recorded trade deficits to one that is currently recording trade surplus.”
He indicated that large-scale gold producing companies must endeavour to adhere to the BoG’s regulation on the repatriation of receipts from the exports of commodities.
This, he said has contributed significantly to “our country’s macro-economic fundamentals which as you can see benefited us sincerely in 2017 with the stability that we saw in the performance of the currency.”
The Minister for Lands and Natural Resources, who was represented by the Chief Director of the Ministry, Prof. Patrick Agbesinyale, commended the Ghana Chamber of Mines for organising the awards to celebrate and honour excellence in the industry. He further stated that the introduction of the Best Performer in Local Manufacturing of Mining Inputs category was critical because “manufacturing is the most important aspect of local content if we want to create jobs and transform lives.”
“Let me assure you that President Akufo-Addo is committed to promoting sustainable extraction and use of mineral resources, diversification of the economy with emphasis on the processing of raw materials and the strengthening of regulatory and institutional frameworks for the exploration and development of Ghana’s natural resources,” he added.
The mining awards, which is organised by the Ghana Chamber of Mines and Lindiwe Corporate Service also honoured a former member of the Council of State and first female Minister for Mines, Madam Cecilia Bannerman as well as the Foundation Vice Chancellor of the University of Mines and Technology, Prof. Daniel Mireku-Gyimah for their exemplary contribution to responsible mining practices.
The Regional Senior Vice President of Newmont Africa, Mr. Alwyn Pretorius was presented with the award for Mining Personality of the Year for improving the company’s efficiencies and ensuring that there were opportunities for local businesses to thrive in the host communities.
Below is the full list of awardees:
MINING COMPANY OF THE YEAR
Asanko Gold Ghana Ltd
MINING PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Mr. Alwyn Pretorius – Newmont Africa
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Noble Peter Sampson
FEMALE MINER OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Mrs. Joanna Osei Tutu Boakye
RUNNER-UP: Gifty Aframa Gandhi
BEST PERFORMER IN INNOVATION
WINNER: Asanko Gold Ghana Limited
RUNNER-UP: Abosso Goldfields Ltd
BEST PERFORMER IN CORPORATE SOCIAL INVESTMENT
WINNER: Golden Star Bogoso Prestea Limited
RUNNER-UP: AngloGold Ashanti Obuasi Mine
BEST PERFORMER IN OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
WINNER: Gold Fields Ghana Limited, Tarkwa Mine
RUNNER-UP: Newmont Ghana Gold Ltd, Ahafo Mine
BEST PERFORMER IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
WINNER: Gold Fields Ghana Limited, Tarkwa Mine
RUNNER-UP: Newmont Ghana Gold Ltd, Ahafo Mine
BEST PERFORMER IN LOCAL CONTENT
WINNER: Ghana Manganese Company
RUNNER-UP: Golden Star Bogoso Prestea Ltd
BEST COMPANY IN MINING EXPLORATION
WINNER: Cardinal Resources Limited
RUNNER-UP: Azumah Resources Ltd
BEST PERFORMER IN MINE SUPPLIES AND SERVICES
WINNER: Interplast Ghana Ltd.
RUNNER-UP: LOCOMS Company Ltd.
BEST PERFORMER IN LOCAL MANUFACTURING
WINNER: Interplast Ghana Ltd.
RUNNER-UP: West Africa Forgings Ltd
BEST PERFORMER IN CONTRACT MINING
WINNER: Maxmass Limited
RUNNER-UP: African Underground Mining Services
BEST MINING REPORTER
WINNER: Latif Iddrisu, JOY FM
RUNNER-UP: Obrempong Yaw Ampofo, CITI FM
COMMUNITY SAFETY BRIGADE OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Newmont Ghana Gold Limited
FINANCIAL DEAL OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Stanbic Bank Ghana Ltd
BEST GRADUATE RESEARCH
WINNER: Bagulo C. Ebito – University of Mines and Technology
BEST STUDENT INTER-MINES FIRST AID AND SAFETY ESSAY CONTEST
WINNER: Nana Ekua Asante – Golden Star Basic School
1ST RUNNER-UP: Adom K.O. Ghartey – Golden Star Basic School
2nd RUNNER-UP: Eugenia Nyarko-Boateng – Afosu CRIG Basic School
BEST FEMALE STUDENT – UNIVERSITY OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY
Martha Boahemaa Boahene
BEST MALE STUDENT – UNIVERSITY OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY
Theophilus Acheampong Wireko.
–
By: citibusinessnews.com/Ghana